The hard work in appreciating hard work

I know I should’nt be online… but…

I think I need to make a point on my XANGA. I AM STUDYING ORGO! Listen to the song in the background, and enjoy~

I think I’ve had an epiphany today/recently. I’m going to have to make a confession here. For a long time, I’ve believed in ability over effort. That if you were “smart” or “better”, that you don’t need to try. In other words, I was an idiot, to believe that “not trying” was something to be proud of. That if I could do something without putting in the effort, that it actually meant something, or was something worth bragging about.

That attitude of mine needs to end. This falsely smug superior attitude needs to go, which truly is false, because I’ve realized (not for the first time, but for the first time in a while) that there is absolutely no shame in having tried and worked hard. It is SO much better to have worked, and put in the effort, and WON than to have received. There’s quote from a great Korean movie: “Don’t tell your kids that they’re smart–they’ll never study”. Well, I happened to be one of those fools that thought I was smart. And somehow, when I didn’t work, and I got mediocre grades, I thought to myself, ‘Yeah, but when I DID try, I did well’, and took comfort in that if I need to, I can pull myself up.

Well.

Orgo exam is in 24 hours. I’m barely 50% ready (as in I’ll get a 50% if i take it now). It might be too late now (Ive wasted enough time writing entries like this) For once, I am going to try, and try, and WORK MY ASS OFF…

And when I get what I deserve (whatever that may be), I won’t say anything else.

  • haha it took u this long to realize that? well, at least u finally did. sometimes it seems kinda cool to be that guy that’s really smart but doesn’t work very hard, and ppl think “o its ok he’s just a chill, smart guy that doens’t work very hard”. But this is college, and there’s no room for those kind of ppl. Fortunately tho, ur very smart. The talented, smart ppl, who also work very hard, are the ones that have the reins of the world at their fingertips. fuck the dumb bitches like james albrecht he’s such an idiot man im so much smarter than he is.
  • yeah…i have the same problem sometimes.
  • uhh, qu’est-ce que c’est, l’orgo?
  • Hey, at least that epiphany didn’t take you two decades to…oh. Wait. Nevermind.

    (When was the last time history remembered someone for their abilities over their achievements?)

  • aww. alex is growing up!!  btw, nice song. =)
  • Well… good luck on the test =).
  • Heh… yeah, I have that problem too… mostly it’s just me being bitter about the fact that I don’t know how to work hard and study like other people, so I try to justify my slacking off. I still don’t think effort is everything — there are people out there with natural ability I will never surpass, even with effort — but effort definitely isn’t something to be undervalued…