Walks are good

I love takings walks. Walks are good. Whatever emotion that might have been coursing through mind is left behind where they matter, and you
move on, to somewhere where it doesn’t  matter, and the worst thing that could possibly happen is that you have to go back. For normally impulsive people like me, walks help me realize what’s worth the fight, and what’s not. “It” being the sum of all things that define my life. Walks also keep you from doing stupid things when you’re pissed. Which is good. I’ve been battling reactivity since January 15, 2000.

So here I am now. Sitting at Grainger. Surpisingly not pissed anymore, not even angry. Just heavily annoyed and fuming… but even that is
cooling down.

I like Grainger. It’s a seperate world where everyone suffers together–studying, reading, or otherwise doing work. Everyone is here with a purpose; no one comes here to hang out. Except me, today.

*Sigh.* Emotions are stupid. One day, I hope to say that I’ve grown past having emotions run my life. Mmm… I guess I have nothing more to
say, for now. I have a bio exam to study for, and I might as well print some notes while I’m here.

Grainger. It’s a good place, and I don’t want to go back. Not yet.

  • but then you miss the quintessential of being human. to live is to feel.
  • You should become a robot, then =)
  • emotions are trash. lol.
  • hey chaguN!!
    i’ll be waiting for you then, when you to come 2 this side of the world.
    i gotta say it can be a bit of a dark place…but then again it doesnt feel bad since you won’t have emotions.
    you’ll always be thinking, …what’s the purpose of life then?
    (much moreso than you do know)
    lol maybe we can go to that monastary together?
    tho the prospect of shaving my head scares me..
    haha, later jaji
    ~s143

  • is it not emotions that help you learn?

    can you learn from xperience without emotions? without pain, without joy…

    eh. i wouldn’t give up the occasional joy, evn if i’d give up the daily pain.

  • haha well it turned out aright

    so its’ good for, now right?

    just stop making it a habit. the both of you.

  • haha, gotta hate those sudden urges of emotions.  After a while when u look back, u’d be like, huh? what the heck was i thinking? how can i ever be so low? huh?

  • ke lian de ge ge.
  • alex…what happened to you?…why are you ditching classes?…what’s wrong?–.:you are making your little sister worried about you!  *sighz*…maybe I’ll call  you sometime soon k?…

    <34eTrNiTy~cherrie bird